Fillable Online ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS AGREEMENT Fax Email Print
[…] Under 31 U. S. C. 203 (1970) moneys due under a Government contract may be assigned to a "bank, trust company, or
PDF Appx 7A: Sample Notice of Assignment
to the undersigned under the provisions of the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940, as amended, 31 U.S.C. § 3727, 41 U.S.C. § 15. A true copy of the instrument of assignment executed by _____ [Contractor's name] on _____ [Date], is attached to the original notice. Payments due or to become due under this contract should be made to the
PDF No. 17-1704 In the Supreme Court of the United States
See 31 U.S.C. 3727; see also Act of Feb. 26, 1853 , ch. 81, § 1, 10 Stat. 170 (original enactment) . More spe-cifically, the Act prohibits the "assignment" of a claim — i.e., the "transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government" or "the author-ization to receive payment for any part of the claim,"
Subpart 232.8
232.806 Contract clauses.